Hello PMU!
After running our very first (player-staff) hosted tournament, seen in this thread, it had received an overwhelming number of positive comments from the community, some even offering to help afterwards!
This will be held on Saturday the 26th of November- 5PM GMT/12PM EST. This will be the event for that week, so there will be NO event on Sunday.
Sign-ups close on the 5th of November.
[hr][/hr]
Tournament Rules:
- Like the title says, this tournament uses Pokemon that are not part of an evolutionary line, meaning you may only bring Pokemon that do NOT evolve. (This does NOT mean Pokemon that are in their final stage.)
- THREE Pokemon only.
- Banned moves are as follows:
*Any AoEs that have a range greater than two tiles
*Status inflicting moves (Unless said move only gives statuses as a secondary effect, such as the move Ice Beam) - Burn (Will-o-wisp), Sleep (Spore), Paralysis (Thunder Wave), Infatuation (Attract), Immobilization (Mean Look), Curse, Confusion (Confuse Ray), etc.
*Present
*Healing moves such as Roost, Softboiled, Recover, etc.
*Draining Moves such as Giga Drain, Drain Punch, etc.
*Protecting moves - Protect, Detect, King"s Shield, Quick Guard, Wide Guard, etc.
*Moves with temporary invincibility - Fly, Bounce, Dig, Substitute, etc.
*Stat-boosting moves (With exception to those with a secondary effect, such as Metal Claw or Charge Beam) - Swords Dance, Hone Claws, Belly Drum, Reflect, Light Screen etc.
*Trapping moves such as Bind, Fire Spin, Sand Tomb…
*OHKO Moves - Fissure, Guillotine, Sheer Cold, etc.
*Rebound Attacks - Counter, Metal Burst, Destiny Bond, Mirror Coat, etc.
*Perish Song
*Terrain Moves - Grassy, Misty, and Electric Terrain.
*PP Reduction Moves - Spite, Grudge
*Stat Switch moves - Guard Split/Swap, Power Split/Swap, Trick Room, etc.
*Arc Throws with a range bigger than 4 - Sludge Bomb, etc.
*Moves with a base power above 80
*Chatter
- Banned abilities are as follows:
*Weather-based abilities (Drizzle, Drought, Snow Warning, etc.) This can technically be allowed, as one of the hosts may use Cloud Nine to remove said weather effects before battle.
*Trapping abilities such as Arena Trap, Shadow Tag, Magnet Pull, Cute Charm, etc.
*Pure Power
*Speed Boost and Quick Feet
*Unburden (Therefore banning Hawlucha)
*Technician
*Protean
*Color Change
- Not necessarily a rule, but you are highly encouraged to train before the tournament takes place to be able to utilize desired movesets.
- Any Pokemon that evolve are unallowed.
- Some Pokemon are banned. This includes Pokemon with abilities listed above, such as Shuckle, Hawlucha, Kecleon, and Smeargle.
- Should any of these rules be breached, you shall be disqualified from the tournament.
Mechanics:
- Maximum of 2 minutes. (Sudden death match if this has passed.)
- Single Elimination.
- Set level 50.
- No items.
- Stat Boosts are disabled, so they automatically fail.
- Two arena matches will be taking place at the same time. This is to save as much time as possible.
- Pokemon that are not part of an evolutionary line
- No other moves (aka just attacking moves)
Prizes:
[spoilerFirst Place:1hhgsd0j]1.5 Million Poké
8 Slates of Choice
9 Silks of Choice
5 Fossils of Choice
25 of each Shard
5 Heart Scales
TM Earthquake
TM Substitute
TM Focus Blast
TM Blizzard
TM Rock Slide
Sachet
Whipped Dream
Miracle Chest
A Globe of Choice
Coveted Key (For Dratini)
[/details]
[spoilerSecond Place:1hhgsd0j]750,000 Poké
4 Slates of Choice
5 Silks of Choice
3 Fossils of Choice
15 of each Shard
3 Heart Scales
TM Overheat
TM Ice Beam
TM Thunderbolt
TM Sludge Wave
TM Dazzling Gleam
Sun Ribbon
Lunar Ribbon
Golden Mask
[/details]
[spoilerThird Place:1hhgsd0j]400,000 Poké
2 remaining Slates
3 remaining Silks
1 fossil
5 of each Shard
1 Heart Scale
TM Hyper Beam
TM Thunder
TM Psychic
TM Shadow Ball
TM Flamethrower
Electirizer
Magmarizer
Exp. All
A hug from Procyoon <3
[/details]
Event Token distribution:
First Place: 10 Event Tokens
Second Place: 7 Event Tokens
Third Place: 5 Event Tokens
Participation Tokens: 2 Event Tokens
[hr][/hr]
Should you be interested in participating, do fill out this simple form:
What is your in-game name?:
Are you participating or spectating? (Spectators will also be given participation tokens):
Comments/Questions:
u Participants:[/u]
1.Capim
2.ilovewater
3.Kecleon
4.Axer
5.Solgaleoo
6.AbyssStar
7.fun and games
8.Goomyz
9.Scizivire
10.Raibolt
11.NaturisticLeafy
12.Ludichat
13.Electronious
14.Charrr
15.Pi2z
16.hellomelody
17.Luminosity
18.Tansy
19.exskitt01
20.Root Beer
21.Digiaven
22.bigbal
23.Alex_Dono
24.Zango
25.MiningtheBuizel
26.endurr
27.smoldoggo
Matchups:
ilovewater
Pi2z
Charrr
AbyssStar
Ludichat
Luminosity
Kecleon
Tansy
bigbal
fun and games
Electronious
smoldoggo
endurr
Digiaven
Capim
Solgaleoo
MiningtheBuizel
Zango
Scizivire
Axer
exskitt01
Goomyz
Raibolt
NaturisticLeafy
Root Beer
hellomelody
Alex_Dono
Useful Resources:
Learnsets and (kind of) competitive strategies:
Bulbapedia
Pokemon Database
Thanks for reading! If you have any questions or concerns, do approach or pm either Procyoon or the tournament team for details.
~Procyoon
[spoilerSpecial thanks to (The Tournament Team):1hhgsd0j]Poochy
Dezel/Reynn
RichardG
Zappeh
Luminosity
Capim
The staff team
…and you guys for your continued support!
[/details]